Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-72
Operator:
Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration:
RA-72960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
36572093865
YOM:
1981
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Vorkuta, the left engine suffered a hydraulic failure. The crew lost control of the aircraft that deviated to the left, veered off runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 34 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.