Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1996 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-72
Operator:
Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vorkouta – Nagurskoye
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to Nagurskoye Airport was completed by a polar night and in poor weather conditions with snow falls. After landing on an iced and snow covered runway, the aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Nine occupants were injured, among them four seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.