Date & Time: Oct 6, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-72
Operator:
Registration:
TL-ACW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
36572090796
YOM:
1990
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luzamba Airport, the crew encountered atmospheric turbulences. The captain increased engine power, causing the approach speed to increase as well. The aircraft, too high, landed too far down the runway. Realizing the situation after touchdown, the captain abandoned the landing manoeuvre and initiated a go-around procedure. While climbing, the crew was aware he should follow a downwind circuit at low height because of hostile actions in the area. During the second approach, the crew forgot to lower the landing gear so the aircraft landed on its belly and slid for about 350 metres before coming to rest on the runway. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew failed to follow the approach checklist and forgot to lower the landing gear during the second approach. As the landing gear were not lowered, an alarm sounded in the cockpit but the crew thought this was a mistake and failed to lower the gear or to initiate a second go-around procedure.