Date & Time:
May 16, 2003 at 1321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-3
Registration:
RA-05881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sangar – Yakutsk
MSN:
2218-18-01
YOM:
2002
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Sangar to Yakutsk-Magan Airport, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 metres in snow falls, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a swampy and wooded area located 45 km from Sangar. All 13 occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine in flight after melted snow and ice entered the engine air intake. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The crew failed to feather the propeller after the engine failed, causing high drag,
- The crew modified his route and continued the prescribed altitude,
- Weather conditions were poor and did not allow to fly under VFR mode,
- Lack of ATC assistance.
- Lack of ATC assistance.