Date & Time: Nov 22, 1995 at 1720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
CR-862
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colombo - Palaly
MSN:
35 03
YOM:
1995
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
57
Pax fatalities:
57
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
63
Circumstances:
While on approach to Papaly Airport, the captain contacted ATC and requested that the approach lights intensity should be increased. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea few km short of runway. All 63 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft was shot down by a shell fired by soldiers from the 'Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam'.