Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1994 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
HK-3929X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio - Mitú
MSN:
33 01
YOM:
1992
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final to Mitú-Fabio A. León Bentley Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft landed 8 metres short of runway. It bounced and landed a second time 300 metres past the runway threshold. Upon touchdown, the right main gear collapsed. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway to the right, slid through the apron and eventually collided with a parked Satena PC-6, broken in two. All five crew members were injured as well as two technicians working on the PC-6.