Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1998 at 0014 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
HK-3930X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Medellín
MSN:
3309
YOM:
1993
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
1100
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
3106
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bogotá-El Dorado Airport on a cargo flight to Medellín, carrying two passengers, three crew members and a load of newspapers. On approach to Medellín-José María Córdova Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and reduced visibility due to thick fog. On short final, the aircraft was too low, struck trees and crashed one km short of runway 36. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew decided to continue the approach in below minima weather conditions due to thick fog until the aircraft impacted terrain. The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure to divert to a suitable terrain.
Final Report:
HK-3930X.pdf475.91 KB