Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1996 at 2232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
HK-4008X
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bogotá – Medellín
MSN:
3402
YOM:
1993
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
550
Copilot / Total hours on type:
90
Aircraft flight hours:
403
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a cargo flight from Bogotá to Medellín, carrying one passenger, three crew members and a load of 18,300 newspapers for a total weight of 4,970 kilos. While descending to Medellín-Rionegro Airport, the crew encountered difficulties to intercept the ILS and made successives left and right turn when, on final approach, the aircraft went out of control and crashed 8 km short of runway 36. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following the in-flight fracture of the right wing that induced the rupture of the left stabilizer exceeding the ultimate resistance of the structure. The exact cause of the structural failure could not be determined.
Final Report:
HK-4008X.pdf338.68 KB