Date & Time: Sep 14, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Avia Trend
Registration:
4K-66759
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio – Kigali
MSN:
2107
YOM:
1989
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft collided with a flock of birds. Both engines suffered a loss of power and the aircraft lost height and crash landed. It went out of control, overran and came to rest, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed by fire. At the time of the accident, wind was gusting up to 14 knots and several birds were sighted in the vicinity of the airport.
Probable cause:
Bird strike after takeoff.