Date & Time: Jun 7, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
UR-48054
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khartoum - Lima-25
MSN:
28 04
YOM:
1991
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2799
Aircraft flight cycles:
1985
Circumstances:
Damaged beyond repair at Lima-25 Airstrip when a crowd of some 300 local residents ran out onto the runway as the aircraft touched down. The captain ground looped the aircraft to the right to avoid crashing into them. The aircraft colliding with obstacles as a result. There were no casualties.