Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1998
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
RA-48014
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
34 01
YOM:
1993
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport in heavy rain, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the mishap remains unknown, somewhere during 1998.