Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
9Q-CMD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22 10
YOM:
1991
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft was unable to take off, overran and came to rest at Inongo Airfield. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that the certificate of airworthiness was suspended last July.