Date & Time: Dec 12, 2014 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
SCM-864
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
MSN:
35 09
YOM:
1996
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The approach to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport was completed in marginal weather conditions and low visibility. Too low, the aircraft struck the roof of a house and crashed inverted in a wooded area located in Hokandara, less than 10 km from the runway threshold, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. A crew member was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed. The only survivor died from his injuries six days later, on December 18.