Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1997 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
CR-865
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colombo - Palaly
MSN:
35 10
YOM:
1996
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
59
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Colombo-Ratmalana Airport, the captain was ready to start the rotation when he suspected a technical problem and decided to abort the takeoff. At the same time, confusion sets in the cockpit and the copilot inadvertently retracts the landing gear, causing the aircraft to sink on the runway. It slid for few dozen metres and came to rest, bursting into flames. Four passengers were killed.