Date & Time: Oct 14, 2020 at 1321 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
OB-2120-P
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lima - iquitos
MSN:
18 05
YOM:
1989
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5681
Captain / Total hours on type:
4530
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1366
Copilot / Total hours on type:
470
Aircraft flight hours:
9830
Aircraft flight cycles:
10893
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 06 at Iquitos-Coronel Francisco Secada Vignetta Airport, the aircraft went out of control and veered off runway to the left. It contacted trees and bushes, lost its right wing and came to rest 100 metres to the left of the runway, broken in two. A fire erupted but was quickly extinguished. All four crew members were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Runway Excursion due to loss of directional control of the aircraft after landing by disengaging the propeller stops for aerodynamic braking at a higher than established speed, which generated an uncontrollable leftward turning moment of the trajectory, due to asymmetric thrust of the propellers.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Performing a landing on an Unstabilised Approach, not executing the established Go-Around procedure.
- Performing a failed landing due to asymmetric thrust of the propellers, not applying the procedure established in the Operator's QRH to shut down the failed engine.
- Probable failure of the KTA Fuel Regulator of the Automatic Engine Rotation Frequency and Power Regulation System, which blocked the reduction of the power of the N°2 engine to established operating regimes for the approach and landing.
Final Report: