Date & Time: Jun 14, 2016
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
EK-32120
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba – Bor – Malakal
MSN:
16 04
YOM:
1988
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Bor Airport, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest with the left wing broken in two. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The crew was completing a humanitarian flight from Juba to Malakal with an intermediate stop in Bor on behalf of the World Food Program.