Date & Time: Jun 8, 2009 at 1405 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K3062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mechuka – Dibrugarh
MSN:
22 03
YOM:
1990
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
Following a supply mission, the aircraft departed Kargong-Mechuka Airport (Mechuka Advanced Landing Ground) at 1400LT on a flight to Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while flying an altitude of 12,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Rinchi located near the village of Tato. The wreckage was found a day later about 25 km southeast of Mechuka. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.