Date & Time: Mar 25, 1986 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K2729
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Muscat - Jamnagar
MSN:
07 05
YOM:
1986
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from Russia to India. The aircraft departed Muscat-Seeb Airport at 1328LT bound for Jamnagar, Gujarat. While in cruising altitude, the aircraft disappeared from radar screens and the crew did not send any distress message. SAR operations were initiated but eventually abandoned few days later as no trace of the airplane was found. It is believed that it crashed in the Oman Sea about 450 km west of the Indian coast of Gujarat State.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.