Date & Time: Apr 27, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kabul - Mazari Sharif
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
71
Pax fatalities:
71
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
76
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Mazari Sharif Airport by night and poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Samangan. The wreckage was found few hours later about 65 km southeast of Mazari Sharif. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 76 occupants were killed. All occupants were civilians flying to Mazari Sharif to commemorate the victory of Afghan rebels against the communist regime in place in Kabul.
Probable cause:
controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended prematurely over a mountainous area in poor visibility due to the night and poor weather conditions.