Date & Time: Jun 29, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
65
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in the region of Logar. Twenty people survived while 50 others were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.