Date & Time:
Jun 3, 2019 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
K2752
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Jorhat - Mechuka
MSN:
10 09
YOM:
1987
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Jorhat Airport at 1227LT on a flight to Mechuka, Arunachal Pradesh. About half an hour later, while in cruising altitude, radio and radar contact were lost. SAR operations were quickly initiated and the wreckage was spotted eight days later, on June 11, by the crew of a Mil Mi-17 helicopter. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 12,000 feet in a wooded and steep area, about 16 km north of Lipo and 32 km east of Mechuka Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.