Date & Time: Jun 3, 1999
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kassala - Khartoum
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
44
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
50
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Khartoum Airport when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances some 80 km east of the capital city. All 50 occupants were killed.