Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1990 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
K2705
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tambaram – Thiruvananthapuram
MSN:
0410
YOM:
1985
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching Thiruvananthapuram Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Ponmudi. The wreckage was found about 37 km northeast of the airport and all five crew members were killed.