Date & Time: Dec 11, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Air Nave
Registration:
D2-FEO
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Luzamba
MSN:
18 10
YOM:
1989
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Luzamba Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to a halt. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.