Date & Time: Aug 26, 2007 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Registration:
9Q-CAC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kongolo – Goma
MSN:
14 07
YOM:
1987
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Kongolo on a cargo flight to Goma with 12 passengers, a crew of 3 and a load consisting of 9 tons of cassiterite on board. Ten minutes after takeoff, the crew informed ATC about engine problem and decided to return to Kongolo. On approach, the aircraft stalled, collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 3 km short of runway. A young boy aged two survived while 14 other occupants were killed. Not sure if the image here above refers to this accident.