Date & Time: Mar 22, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K2702
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pathānkot – Kichtwar
MSN:
04 07
YOM:
1985
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While approaching Kishtwar, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located few km from the airport. All 17 occupants were killed.