Date & Time: Jun 1, 2004 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Sun Air
Registration:
9XR-SN
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beni – Goma
MSN:
21 05
YOM:
1989
Country:
Rwanda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Beni to Goma with 8 Congolese passengers and 4 Russians crew members on board. After takeoff from Beni, the captain reported technical problem with the left main gear but continued towards Goma. While descending to Goma Airport, he decided to divert to Kigali International Airport to make an emergency landing because of the gear problems. Upon landing, the aircraft bounced then veered off runway and came to rest. All 12 occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.