Date & Time: Jun 22, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kandahar - Kabul
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kandahar Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed in a huge explosion. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.