Date & Time: Feb 23, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-32
Operator:
Registration:
K2690
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
03 05
YOM:
1984
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Bangalore-Hindustan Airport when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the district of Vijayanagar, about 13 km short of runway 09 threshold. There were no casualties.