Date & Time: Jan 5, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Semipalatinsk - Semipalatinsk-21
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On a flight from Semipalatinsk to the Semipalatinsk-21 nuclear test site at night when the pilot decided to divert to Chagan because of below-minima weather conditions (snowfall and poor visibility). But the commander of the test site (who was on board) insisted on landing at Semipalatinsk-21. The crew continued the approach but encountered a snow flurry with zero visibility on final approach. Aircraft crashed close to the runway, broke in two parts and caught fire. Two crew were seriously injured while all 7 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Approach continued below minima weather conditions with no visual contact with the runway.