Date & Time:
Jun 6, 2014
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Registration:
80 yellow
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
06 08
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was on his way to east Ukraine on a reconnaissance mission for pro-federalist militants positions. While overflying the region of Slavyansk, the aircraft was hit by a surface-to-air missile SAM that struck the right engine that caught fire. Three crew members were able to bail out and later found alive but injured. Out of control, the aircraft entered a dive and crashed in an open field located in Drobyshevo, between the villages of Krasny Liman and Nikolayevka. It was totally destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down.