Date & Time: Mar 11, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
Registration:
05 red
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kabul - Kabul
MSN:
07 05
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On return to Kabul from a reconnaissance mission south of the Panjshir Valley when the left engine was hit by a "Strela" shoulder-fired SAM 25 km north of Kabul and caught fire. Four of the six crew members were able to bail out and both pilots tried to land the burning aircraft at Bagram AFB. A first approach was abandoned, and during the second attempt to land, an aileron linkage was destroyed by fire and the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames, killing both pilots.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile.