Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1992 at 0237 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-30
Operator:
Myachkovo Avia
Registration:
CCCP-30002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Anadyr - Chokurdakh - Tiksi - Baku
MSN:
1403
YOM:
1978
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Anadyr Airport on a cargo flight to Baku with intermediate stops in Chokurdakh and Tiksi, carrying five passengers and five crew members. While in cruising altitude by night, the aircraft suffered violent oscillations and started to pitch up and down. It entered an uncontrolled descent and at an altitude of 2,000 metres, it partially disintegrated and eventually crashed at a speed of 670 km/h in an icy river. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew disengaged and re-engaged several times the automatic pilot system for unknown reasons. This created tail and elevators' movements and the reaction of the crew was inappropriate. The aircraft suffered violent oscillations on both roll and pitch axis then entered an uncontrolled descent. The partial disintegration was the consequence of aerodynamic forces that exceeded the aircraft certification.