Date & Time: Sep 18, 1975 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Turukhansk - Munduiskoye Lake
MSN:
1102 473 11
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
13759
Aircraft flight cycles:
9937
Circumstances:
On a cargo flight from Turukhansk to Lake Munduiskoye, when flew according to VFR although the weather (low clouds) did not allow for this. The aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight path, entered clouds and crashed at a height of 395 metres into the rocky slope of a hill (410 metres) located some 72 km northwest of Turukhansk which was not indicated on the flight map. All 3 crew were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.