Date & Time: Sep 5, 1965 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98320
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1103 473 13
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5657
Circumstances:
On a positioning flight from an unnamed lake located 60 km south of Loukhi to Loukhi when the intoxicated captain descended steeply over lake Keret (30 km south of Loukhi). The second pilot tried to prevent this but the aircraft crashed into the lake, nosed over and sank to a depth of 4 metres. The captain drowned while the copilot was rescued by the crew of a boat. Analysis of the captain's body revealed a concentration of 1,04 ‰ of alcohol in blood.
Probable cause:
Hazardous manoeuvres on part of the captain who was intoxicated at the time of the accident.