Date & Time: Aug 28, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04302
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112647316
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a special flight to repatriate 10 children from vacations in the region of Andryushkino, Yakutia. Following a poor judgement and a poor flight preparation, the crew landed on a too small lake whose length was 380 meters, while a minimum distance of 850 meters was required. With a total weight of 5,050 kg, the single engine airplane struck the bank during takeoff, causing the floats to be damaged. The crew continued the takeoff and upon landing on a second lake few minutes later, the airplane crashed. All 12 occupants escaped without serious injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation and poor judgment on part of the crew.