Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-32649
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1 18 473 03
YOM:
1952
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Deputatsky, the engine failed. The aircraft crash landed near Ust-Kuyga and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.