Date & Time: Feb 19, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-98332
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
MSN:
1104 473 11
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from an unknown aerodrome, the crew decided to return for a safe landing when, during the last turn, the airplane stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the occupant's fate remains unknown. Icing is suspected.