Date & Time: Sep 28, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-02153
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
112047308
YOM:
1959
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Pevek Airport, while climbing, the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames in an open field. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for unknown reason.