Date & Time: Apr 20, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
880
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Heringsdorf – Neuhardenberg – Kamenz
MSN:
1170 473 11
YOM:
1962
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Heringsdorf to Kamenz with an intermediate stop at Neuhardenberg-Marxwalde Airbase located about 60 km northeast from Berlin. On final approach, the captain instructed the copilot to take over control of the aircraft. The copilot failed to comply with procedures and, from a height of 100 meters, he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.