Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-06101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
196 473 19
YOM:
1958
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
17311
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the crew failed to follow the minimum safe altitude when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Zhaksy-Zhangyztau (729 meters high). The occupant's fate remain unknown.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while cruising at an insufficient altitude in poor visibility due to bad weather.