Date & Time: Aug 29, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-01250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 81 473 17
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered below-minima weather conditions when the single engine aircraft hit the slope of a hill located near Omolon. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.