Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1 133 473 04
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew entered an area of poor visibility due to low clouds when the aircraft encountered downdrafts and crashed onto a hill. Occupant's fate unknown.