Date & Time:
Oct 20, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-35369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1 130 473 18
YOM:
1960
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in clouds, the aircraft struck the slope of a rocky mountain and crashed. The occupant's fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
The crew continued the flight below the minimum prescribed altitude.