Date & Time:
Oct 2, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
1 81 473 04
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew deviated from the prescribed flight path when the single engine aircraft crash landed on the slope of a mountain located 30 km northwest of Khoyto-Gol. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.