Date & Time:
May 7, 1977 at 1356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-23716
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ayanka - Tilichiki
MSN:
183 473 15
YOM:
1957
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
12738
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Ayanka Airstrip at 1332LT on a flight to Tilichiki, carrying one passenger, three crew members and a load of 10 empty fuel barrels. Sixteen minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,800 meters in good weather conditions, the pilot informed ATC about a strong smell of fuel on board and elected to return to Ayanka. Six minutes later, engine fuel pressure dropped while the fuel smell was still present. A minute and 35 seconds later, the engine caught fire. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when, at an altitude of 400 meters, the airplane nosed down and crashed by an angle of 60° in a small icy lake located 20 km southeast of Ayanka. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
A fuel leak whose origin remains unknown occurred in flight and the pilots' decision to return to Ayanka was correct. However, the intensity of the engine fire did not allow the crew to complete an emergency landing.