Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-05667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
156 473 06
YOM:
1958
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered severe atmospheric turbulences. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in an open field. There were no casualties.