Date & Time:
May 19, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-07960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1 83 473 11
YOM:
1957
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On takeoff, the single engine aircraft was caught by downdrafts and crashed. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by downdrafts at liftoff.