Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1962 at 1035 LT
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirov – Sovetsk – Arbazh – Pizhanka - Kishma – Yaransk – Sanshursk
MSN:
1 69 473 08
YOM:
170
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
4840
Circumstances:
The flight was delayed for several days due to poor weather in the region of the Kirov oblast. In the morning of January 21, weather improved and the route to the south was reopened. On the leg from Kirov to Sovetsk, while cruising at an altitude of 150 meters in a visibility of 2-4 km, the single engine aircraft collided with a second Aeroflot AN-2 registered CCCP-02142 and carrying 12 passengers and two pilots. While CCCP-02142 was slightly damaged and its crew was able to continue to Kirov, CCCP-01218 went out of control, dove into the ground (nose down 60°) and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in Levinskaya Verkhoshizhemsky, some 70 km southwest of Kirov. The airplane was destroyed by fire and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The collision was the consequence of errors on part of both crew members who failed to follow visual flight rules. Poor weather evaluation on part of the operations and poor flight preparation and organization were considered as contributing factors.