Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Antonov AN-2
Registration:
CCCP-01883
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bodaybo – Perevoz – Kedrovy
MSN:
1 154 473 04
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Bodaybo on a positioning flight to Kedrovy with an intermediate stop in Perevoz, on behalf of a geological mission. The approach was completed with a tailwind and the airplane landed too far down the landing area, about 80 meters from the 'runway' end. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran then collided with a dirt bank, bursting into flames. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who failed to initiate a go-around procedure.